Error when I try to run the concentration feature

Post any questions or comments regarding the Desktop PC version of HYSPLIT. This includes the model execution, GUIs, results, or graphics. Be sure to include the operating system you are using (Windows XP, Windows Vista, Windows 7, Windows 8, etc.
Mujuni
Posts: 11
Joined: April 6th, 2020, 10:12 am
Registered HYSPLIT User: Yes

Error when I try to run the concentration feature

Post by Mujuni »

Hi
I have been successfully using Hysplit4 for calculating the output for both trajectory and concentration. But now when I try to run the concentration feature I am getting an error message "MGMIN set to max for meteorology grid 360." I don't know the cause of this error because I have been doing it successively and I haven't changed anything in the process. I have attached the error message for details. Anyone with an idea for the solution is highly appreciated.

Mujuni
Attachments
Error message.docx
(26.33 KiB) Downloaded 15 times
alicec
Posts: 237
Joined: February 8th, 2016, 12:56 pm
Registered HYSPLIT User: Yes

Re: Error when I try to run the concentration feature

Post by alicec »

Can you please post your CONTROL and SETUP.CFG file.
Also if a MESSAGE file was generated please include that.
Thank you.
Mujuni
Posts: 11
Joined: April 6th, 2020, 10:12 am
Registered HYSPLIT User: Yes

Re: Error when I try to run the concentration feature

Post by Mujuni »

Dear Alicec,

I appreciate for your response. Kindly see the attachment as you requested.
Thank you
Attachments
error message hysplit4.rar
(2.34 KiB) Downloaded 7 times
alicec
Posts: 237
Joined: February 8th, 2016, 12:56 pm
Registered HYSPLIT User: Yes

Re: Error when I try to run the concentration feature

Post by alicec »

Please attach a text file not .rar.

Thanks.
Mujuni
Posts: 11
Joined: April 6th, 2020, 10:12 am
Registered HYSPLIT User: Yes

Re: Error when I try to run the concentration feature

Post by Mujuni »

It was not possible to attach that format of text that is why I had to encrypt into rar format. When I browse in order to attach, it responds invalid file extension. Kindly see the attachment for clarification
Attachments
Capture 1 is the invalid file extension
Capture 1 is the invalid file extension
Capture.PNG are the files I want to send
Capture.PNG are the files I want to send
sonny.zinn
Posts: 55
Joined: May 8th, 2019, 1:31 pm
Registered HYSPLIT User: Yes

Re: Error when I try to run the concentration feature

Post by sonny.zinn »

You might want to add .txt to your text filenames and attach the resulting .txt files to your post. For example, CONTROL would be CONTROL.txt.
Mujuni
Posts: 11
Joined: April 6th, 2020, 10:12 am
Registered HYSPLIT User: Yes

Re: Error when I try to run the concentration feature

Post by Mujuni »

I have succeeded to attach after your instructions. Kindly see the attachments.
Thank you for your kind support.
Attachments
MESSAGE.txt
(4.63 KiB) Downloaded 9 times
CONC.CFG.txt
(862 Bytes) Downloaded 8 times
CONTROL.txt
(347 Bytes) Downloaded 15 times
alicec
Posts: 237
Joined: February 8th, 2016, 12:56 pm
Registered HYSPLIT User: Yes

Re: Error when I try to run the concentration feature

Post by alicec »

Please set the last line in the CONTROL file to 0.
If you are using the GUI make sure you have pollutant resuspension factor set to 0.

https://ready.arl.noaa.gov/hysplitusersguide/S314.htm
Mujuni
Posts: 11
Joined: April 6th, 2020, 10:12 am
Registered HYSPLIT User: Yes

Re: Error when I try to run the concentration feature

Post by Mujuni »

Thank you for your help. I followed your instructions and the problem was solved. However, I am experiencing a new problem now when I run the model it is successfully run but when I click the Execute Display in order to display the results of the concentration, I am getting the following message " concoplot.ps not found, check working directory for other output files" What can I do then? I have attached the error message
Attachments
Error Message.docx
(69.35 KiB) Downloaded 11 times
alicec
Posts: 237
Joined: February 8th, 2016, 12:56 pm
Registered HYSPLIT User: Yes

Re: Error when I try to run the concentration feature

Post by alicec »

Can you make sure there is a file called
cdump in your working directory?
Post Reply