All concentration output is Zero!

General questions and postings pertaining to the use of HYSPLIT regardless of the platform. For platform specific questions, use the HYSPLIT Platform forums.
Post Reply
akramzali
Posts: 11
Joined: May 15th, 2014, 5:19 am
Registered HYSPLIT User: No

All concentration output is Zero!

Post by akramzali » April 20th, 2019, 3:53 am

I have used HYSPLIT to calculate concentration several times. But this time all output is zero and I can't find the problem.
Would you please give advise to solve it?

Best Regards
Akram

barbara.stunder
Posts: 312
Joined: November 9th, 2012, 4:23 pm
Registered HYSPLIT User: Yes

Re: All concentration output is Zero!

Post by barbara.stunder » April 29th, 2019, 1:32 pm

What is different in this run from the previous run that worked? Look at your CONTROL and SETUP.CFG files.

akramzali
Posts: 11
Joined: May 15th, 2014, 5:19 am
Registered HYSPLIT User: No

Re: All concentration output is Zero!

Post by akramzali » May 8th, 2019, 11:17 am

The differences are:
Total run time
Emission rate
Hours of emission
Sampling interval

About sampling interval, I want to define maximum concentration grid every one hour. I set " 02 01 00 " and I think this is the problem. What Should I do?

alicec
Posts: 140
Joined: February 8th, 2016, 12:56 pm
Registered HYSPLIT User: Yes

Re: All concentration output is Zero!

Post by alicec » May 13th, 2019, 9:13 am

Why do you think that is the problem?
Please attach a MESSAGE file output from the run which produces 0 concentrations as well as one that doesn't.

akramzali
Posts: 11
Joined: May 15th, 2014, 5:19 am
Registered HYSPLIT User: No

Re: All concentration output is Zero!

Post by akramzali » May 15th, 2019, 9:38 am

When the model is run, calculation starts and proceeds to end as normal. But in concentration output file, all quantities are "zero".

Post Reply