Initializing runs with pressure levels instead of altitude levels

General questions and postings pertaining to the use of HYSPLIT regardless of the platform. For platform specific questions, use the HYSPLIT Platform forums.
Post Reply
peter
Posts: 1
Joined: March 8th, 2019, 7:03 pm
Registered HYSPLIT User: Yes

Initializing runs with pressure levels instead of altitude levels

Post by peter » March 8th, 2019, 7:09 pm

I need to calculate trajectories at multiple levels. I have the pressure levels and I'd rather not have to convert them to corresponding altitudes to populate the CONTROL file. Is there a way to specify initial pressures instead of initial altitudes?

alicec
Posts: 108
Joined: February 8th, 2016, 12:56 pm
Registered HYSPLIT User: Yes

Re: Initializing runs with pressure levels instead of altitude levels

Post by alicec » March 11th, 2019, 10:03 am

There is no option for this.
You will have to do the conversion yourself.

Post Reply