invalid argument

General questions and postings pertaining to the use of HYSPLIT regardless of the platform. For platform specific questions, use the HYSPLIT Platform forums.
Post Reply
wingflying
Posts: 1
Joined: July 30th, 2018, 9:15 pm
Registered HYSPLIT User: No

invalid argument

Post by wingflying » July 30th, 2018, 9:25 pm

Hi all~
I am trying the hysplit of windows version on my win10. Instead of running the windows version directly, I ran the installed hyts_std.exe in the bash command line in win10. However, it turn out to be "invalid argument". But someone ran the hyts_std.exe the same way I did, and he succeeded. I wonder what "invalid argument" means, and how I can correct it?

Thank you!

barbara.stunder
Posts: 266
Joined: November 9th, 2012, 4:23 pm
Registered HYSPLIT User: Yes

Re: invalid argument

Post by barbara.stunder » July 31st, 2018, 8:06 am

Find out the difference(s) between your run and the other person's. It could be the input file named CONTROL or something else.

The HYSPLIT tutorial has Windows batch scripts that can be run. Try the batch file (C:\ icon at top of page) in section 4.1 of https://ready.arl.noaa.gov/documents/Tu ... index.html

Post Reply