trajectory frequency plotting contours

Topics about the HYSPLIT trajectory model.
Post Reply
HHassan
Posts: 3
Joined: August 24th, 2017, 2:17 pm
Registered HYSPLIT User: Yes

trajectory frequency plotting contours

Post by HHassan » September 5th, 2017, 11:11 am

Dear all,
I'm doing trajectory frequency analysis the default contour panel is (0.1%, 1%, 10%, 100%) which doesn't offer enough details.
How to change the contour spacing (e.g. 10, 20, 30,..., 90%)

best regards
Hesham

barbara.stunder
Posts: 336
Joined: November 9th, 2012, 4:23 pm
Registered HYSPLIT User: Yes

Re: trajectory frequency plotting contours

Post by barbara.stunder » September 8th, 2017, 1:48 pm

In the GUI when you run / Trajectory / Display / Frequency / Execute display (after clicking on 'Create file of trajectory filenames), it does the following:

(1) runs ..\exec\trajfreq with the command as shown in the SIMULATION LOG window (e.g. ..\exec\trajfreq -ftfreq.bin -g1.0 -iINFILE -r0 -s0:99999), this makes a file tfreq.bin, which is an array of the frequency values, written in the same format at the array of concentrations output from HYSPLIT

(2) creates a text file LABELS.CFG with the following:
'TITLE&','Trajectory Frequency&'
'MAPID&',' Values &'
'UNITS&',' %&'
'VOLUM&',' &'

(3) runs ..\exec\concplot -itfreq.bin -ofreqplot.ps -jC:/hysplit4/graphics/arlmap -m0 -k1
This is the concentration plotting program.

(4) Deletes LABELS.CFG

(5) Displays the output graphic.

You can manually re-run concplot and force the desired contours using the "-v" option as follows in a Windows Command Prompt window, after cd \hysplit4\working:
..\exec\concplot -itfreq.bin -ofreqplot.ps -jC:/hysplit4/graphics/arlmap -m0 -k1 -v10+20+30+40+50+60+70+80+90+100

To see all the possible command line inputs to concplot, run "..\exec\concplot" in the Command Prompt window.

To get the appropriate trajectory frequency plot labeling, you must create the file LABELS.CFG before running concplot.

HHassan
Posts: 3
Joined: August 24th, 2017, 2:17 pm
Registered HYSPLIT User: Yes

Re: trajectory frequency plotting contours

Post by HHassan » March 30th, 2018, 10:03 am

Thanks Barbara,
That was useful and solved the issue
best regards
Hesham

richard.hann
Posts: 2
Joined: October 27th, 2019, 12:27 pm
Registered HYSPLIT User: No

Re: trajectory frequency plotting contours

Post by richard.hann » October 27th, 2019, 4:04 pm

Hi,

Thanks for this! This works pretty well! However, I'm running into an issue when doing this for a polar plot. The plot coming from the "Execute Display" is nicely zoomed into the area of interested. When I do it manually, the map is zoomed out vary far. I have tried upping in the "-z100" parameter which makes things a bit better - but not a lot. Can somebody help?

barbara.stunder
Posts: 336
Joined: November 9th, 2012, 4:23 pm
Registered HYSPLIT User: Yes

Re: trajectory frequency plotting contours

Post by barbara.stunder » October 28th, 2019, 8:04 am

Because it is working in the Execute Display in the GUI, you need to make sure all those options are set in the command line equivalent. Looking at the "Create a Trajectory Frequency Plot" GUI window (Trajectory - Display - Frequency), you need to click "Polar" and set the zoom. Those are the only options for map display/domain. Polar is -m1, the zoom is the -z as you tried. That should get you the same results. The map domain is automatically scaled based on the 'footprint', so make sure you are plotting the same file (-i<filename>).

richard.hann
Posts: 2
Joined: October 27th, 2019, 12:27 pm
Registered HYSPLIT User: No

Re: trajectory frequency plotting contours

Post by richard.hann » October 30th, 2019, 6:04 am

Hm. Maybe the error is in the fact that the basemap is showing a very large area then? See the two Figures below. Fig 1 is what I get out of Hysplit. Since I am not interested in very low frequencies and a log-scale, I run the following command:

Code: Select all

..\exec\concplot -itfreq.bin -ofreqplot.ps -jC:/hysplit4/graphics/arlmap -m1 -z100 -k1 -v2+4+6+8
It shows the right contours, but I would like to zoom in closer to the actual region of interest. How can I do this?

Fig 1: Output from HYSPLIT
Image


Fig 2: Output after CMD command
Image

barbara.stunder
Posts: 336
Joined: November 9th, 2012, 4:23 pm
Registered HYSPLIT User: Yes

Re: trajectory frequency plotting contours

Post by barbara.stunder » November 4th, 2019, 3:00 pm

The map domain is defaulting to the whole plume, even though you are forcing the higher contour values.

Have you tried the Google Earth option? concplot ... -a3

If you want concplot, run concplot.exe in the command prompt, and it will show all the options. Try the -h and -g options forcing 0 circles. Set the -h point to be roughly the center of the plume you are plotting, and then set the radius in the -g. There may be issues if the pole is included in the plot, so you may need to skew the domain a little southward.

concplot ... -h<lat>:<lon> -g0:<dist>

You may want to try this with and without the -z100

Post Reply