It appears that hours 22 and 23 of 06/24/2014 are missing from the NAM 12 km data...
Is it possible for someone to reload the data? =)
NAM 12km data missing
-
- Posts: 451
- Joined: November 9th, 2012, 4:23 pm
- Registered HYSPLIT User: Yes
Re: NAM 12km data missing
Do you mean this file? /pub/archives/nams/20140624_hysplit.t00z.namsa
Try your run again.
Try your run again.
Re: NAM 12km data missing
Yep, that's the one. I'm trying to do a back trajectory starting at 6/24/14 at hour 22 at 33.816639 N , 118.150194 W. I still get this error: *ERROR* metpos: start point not within (x,y,t) any data file.
-
- Posts: 451
- Joined: November 9th, 2012, 4:23 pm
- Registered HYSPLIT User: Yes
Re: NAM 12km data missing
I successfully ran a trajectory using this 'namsa' file with this CONTROL file, so it is not the namsa file. Could you have a different start date/time?
14 06 24 22
01
33.817 -118.150 500.000
-24
0
10000.0
1
./
20140624_hysplit.t00z.namsa
./
tdump
14 06 24 22
01
33.817 -118.150 500.000
-24
0
10000.0
1
./
20140624_hysplit.t00z.namsa
./
tdump
Re: NAM 12km data missing
I came to this forum because I have had the same problem trying to run back trajectories using the NAM 12km meteorological file with start times at 2200 or 2300 UTC. Any advice? Is this a known problem? The details of my problem are below:
I am using the online HYSPLIT Trajectory Model in Google Chrome on a Windows 7 PC. I had a series of 38 days, times, and locations to run back trajectories and realized that all six of my desired start times that received errors were at 2200 or 2300 UTC. As soon as I changed the time to 2100 UTC, or another earlier time on those days, the model worked fine. Example inputs, others left as default:
Lat: 41.83 N
Long: 73.3 W
Trajectory direction: backward
Date: 2012/07/13
Run time: 48 hours
Start time: 2300 UTC
Start heights: 10m, 100m, 250m
GIS output of contours: Google earth (kmz)
Error returned:
******************************************************************************
The model has crashed. Check the HYSPLIT Message file for further information.
******************************************************************************
900
- start time before start of meteorology data
*ERROR* metpos: start point not within (x,y,t) any data file
Calculation Started ... please be patient
SETUP.146455
NOTICE: using namelist file
Last Changed Date: 2014-12-29 13:54:53 -0500 (Mon, 29 Dec 2014)
Last Changed Rev: 702
HYSPLIT4 - Initialization
Model submitted on Mon Jan 12 11:54:12 EST 2015
I am using the online HYSPLIT Trajectory Model in Google Chrome on a Windows 7 PC. I had a series of 38 days, times, and locations to run back trajectories and realized that all six of my desired start times that received errors were at 2200 or 2300 UTC. As soon as I changed the time to 2100 UTC, or another earlier time on those days, the model worked fine. Example inputs, others left as default:
Lat: 41.83 N
Long: 73.3 W
Trajectory direction: backward
Date: 2012/07/13
Run time: 48 hours
Start time: 2300 UTC
Start heights: 10m, 100m, 250m
GIS output of contours: Google earth (kmz)
Error returned:
******************************************************************************
The model has crashed. Check the HYSPLIT Message file for further information.
******************************************************************************
900
- start time before start of meteorology data
*ERROR* metpos: start point not within (x,y,t) any data file
Calculation Started ... please be patient
SETUP.146455
NOTICE: using namelist file
Last Changed Date: 2014-12-29 13:54:53 -0500 (Mon, 29 Dec 2014)
Last Changed Rev: 702
HYSPLIT4 - Initialization
Model submitted on Mon Jan 12 11:54:12 EST 2015
-
- Posts: 660
- Joined: November 7th, 2012, 3:14 pm
- Registered HYSPLIT User: Yes
Re: NAM 12km data missing
To solve this problem you need to choose the meteorological file corresponding to the next day (20120714_nam12) so the model has the information it needs to interpolate from 00 Z to 21 Z to be able to calculate the requested trajectory.
-
- Posts: 362
- Joined: November 7th, 2012, 1:39 pm
- Registered HYSPLIT User: Yes
Re: NAM 12km data missing
Thanks for letting us know if this issue on the READY web site. We have added the next day to our scripts so that you can now process a trajectory starting at 22 or 23 UTC.
Glenn Rolph
Glenn Rolph
Re: NAM 12km data missing
Glenn,
Fantastic! Thank you for taking the time to fix this issue so quickly! I have rerun those back trajectories beginning at 22 and 23 UTC without a problem.
-Bennet
Fantastic! Thank you for taking the time to fix this issue so quickly! I have rerun those back trajectories beginning at 22 and 23 UTC without a problem.
-Bennet