Disable command line display on progress

Post any praises for the work of the HYSPLIT Developers and the products they make available to the public or any helpful criticisms so that we can do a better job of providing quality products.
Post Reply
TeteAlEnvers
Posts: 2
Joined: April 4th, 2014, 5:53 am
Registered HYSPLIT User: Yes

Disable command line display on progress

Post by TeteAlEnvers » April 4th, 2014, 6:06 am

Dear all,

I run hysplit in batches and I would like to know if it is possible to disable the display of dispersion progress, ie. "Percent complete: ..."
FYI, I use the following command "\hysplit4\exec\hyts_std" to call the executable

Many thanks,
Sylvain

ariel.stein
Posts: 644
Joined: November 7th, 2012, 3:14 pm
Registered HYSPLIT User: Yes
Contact:

Re: Disable command line display on progress

Post by ariel.stein » April 10th, 2014, 10:56 am

No, you can't unless you modify the source code.

TeteAlEnvers
Posts: 2
Joined: April 4th, 2014, 5:53 am
Registered HYSPLIT User: Yes

Re: Disable command line display on progress

Post by TeteAlEnvers » April 11th, 2014, 3:29 am

OK, fine! Thank you Ariel for your answer.

Regards,
Sylvain

khawandc
Posts: 1
Joined: September 24th, 2013, 12:33 pm
Registered HYSPLIT User: No

Re: Disable command line display on progress

Post by khawandc » April 23rd, 2014, 1:08 pm

Another option is to feed the output into a text file and then have a script parse out the lines you need (or remove all the lines you don't).

Post Reply