Page 1 of 1

Problem running HYSPLIT Trajectory Model

Posted: February 12th, 2014, 9:25 pm
by ahlner
Some major problem here. When I am trying to input a source location in the HYSPLIT Trajectory Model, I get the message 'A release location was not selected!' and I cannot continue from there. I have used this tool for several years so this must be some new bug.

Re: Problem running HYSPLIT Trajectory Model

Posted: February 14th, 2014, 7:56 am
by glenn.rolph
Was this the PC version or the online version. Please provide more details.

Re: Problem running HYSPLIT Trajectory Model

Posted: February 14th, 2014, 1:12 pm
by ahlner
Hi,

this was the online version. I have tried in both Firefox and Internet Explorer with the same result.

Re: Problem running HYSPLIT Trajectory Model

Posted: February 14th, 2014, 1:50 pm
by glenn.rolph
There was an issue with choosing more than 1 trajectory location that was fixed yesterday. Please try again and let us know exactly what you are doing so that we can reproduce the problem. Thanks.

Re: Problem running HYSPLIT Trajectory Model

Posted: February 15th, 2014, 2:09 pm
by ahlner
I still get the warning message "A release location was not selected!" after trying to input Source Location and clicking Next>>.

You can reproduce the problem by this URL:

http://ready.arl.noaa.gov/hypub-bin/tra ... pe=archive

choosing 1 trajectory, Normal type and clicking Next>>

then choosing a Source Location (Airport or City) and clicking Next>>

Re: Problem running HYSPLIT Trajectory Model

Posted: February 18th, 2014, 10:56 am
by glenn.rolph
OK, it should be fixed now.