Problem running HYSPLIT Trajectory Model

Post any defects you find in the HYSPLIT software here. The HYSPLIT Developers carefully monitor this list and will work diligently to repair any reported problems. When posting a bug report, please specify both the HYSPLIT version and operating system you are using.
Post Reply
ahlner
Posts: 5
Joined: February 12th, 2014, 9:07 pm
Registered HYSPLIT User: No

Problem running HYSPLIT Trajectory Model

Post by ahlner »

Some major problem here. When I am trying to input a source location in the HYSPLIT Trajectory Model, I get the message 'A release location was not selected!' and I cannot continue from there. I have used this tool for several years so this must be some new bug.
glenn.rolph
Posts: 362
Joined: November 7th, 2012, 1:39 pm
Registered HYSPLIT User: Yes
Contact:

Re: Problem running HYSPLIT Trajectory Model

Post by glenn.rolph »

Was this the PC version or the online version. Please provide more details.
ahlner
Posts: 5
Joined: February 12th, 2014, 9:07 pm
Registered HYSPLIT User: No

Re: Problem running HYSPLIT Trajectory Model

Post by ahlner »

Hi,

this was the online version. I have tried in both Firefox and Internet Explorer with the same result.
glenn.rolph
Posts: 362
Joined: November 7th, 2012, 1:39 pm
Registered HYSPLIT User: Yes
Contact:

Re: Problem running HYSPLIT Trajectory Model

Post by glenn.rolph »

There was an issue with choosing more than 1 trajectory location that was fixed yesterday. Please try again and let us know exactly what you are doing so that we can reproduce the problem. Thanks.
ahlner
Posts: 5
Joined: February 12th, 2014, 9:07 pm
Registered HYSPLIT User: No

Re: Problem running HYSPLIT Trajectory Model

Post by ahlner »

I still get the warning message "A release location was not selected!" after trying to input Source Location and clicking Next>>.

You can reproduce the problem by this URL:

http://ready.arl.noaa.gov/hypub-bin/tra ... pe=archive

choosing 1 trajectory, Normal type and clicking Next>>

then choosing a Source Location (Airport or City) and clicking Next>>
glenn.rolph
Posts: 362
Joined: November 7th, 2012, 1:39 pm
Registered HYSPLIT User: Yes
Contact:

Re: Problem running HYSPLIT Trajectory Model

Post by glenn.rolph »

OK, it should be fixed now.
Post Reply