Convert to Station

Post Reply
kjmohr
Posts: 21
Joined: June 22nd, 2020, 3:05 pm
Registered HYSPLIT User: Yes

Convert to Station

Post by kjmohr » June 24th, 2020, 2:05 pm

Hi,

When I try to extract data from the Convert to Station menu the xwindow pops up asking for the siteID lat and lon. Which is all put into the menu, do you know why this may be occuring?

Attached is a screenshot of my issue.

Best,

Kyle
Attachments
Screen Shot 2020-06-24 at 11.05.30 AM.png

alicec
Posts: 234
Joined: February 8th, 2016, 12:56 pm
Registered HYSPLIT User: Yes

Re: Convert to Station

Post by alicec » June 24th, 2020, 2:15 pm

Are you on a Mac? Sometimes the stderr/stdout pops open a new window. Can you just ignore it?
Do you still get con2stn output?

aring
Posts: 29
Joined: June 12th, 2020, 7:04 am
Registered HYSPLIT User: Yes

Re: Convert to Station

Post by aring » June 24th, 2020, 3:37 pm

Hi Kyle,

I am using a mac and had no problem creating the con2stn.txt for the forward and con2stn_bak.txt for the backward simulation. Did you have this same problem with the forward simulation? You may want to try the examples in 13.3 again, resetting hysplit and clearing all settings. Be sure to save everything in both the concentration > setup run and advanced > configuration setup > concentration menus.

I attempted this function with both the registered and unregistered Mac versions of hysplit and could not replicate your error.

I attached a screenshot of my attempt at forming con2stn_bak.txt so you can see what it should look like.
Attachments
Screen Shot 2020-06-24 at 3.32.02 PM.png

kjmohr
Posts: 21
Joined: June 22nd, 2020, 3:05 pm
Registered HYSPLIT User: Yes

Re: Convert to Station

Post by kjmohr » June 25th, 2020, 9:26 am

Hello,

I am on a Mac running the most recent MacOS. It looks to be an error with Xterm? I am still having this issue and I only have the issue when using the convert to station command. Everything else seems to work fine.

maybe it is my xwindows?

Best,

Kyle

aring
Posts: 29
Joined: June 12th, 2020, 7:04 am
Registered HYSPLIT User: Yes

Re: Convert to Station

Post by aring » June 25th, 2020, 9:52 am

Hy Kyle,
If you are running MacOS Catalina, you may need to update your XCode and/or X11(XQuartz).

kjmohr
Posts: 21
Joined: June 22nd, 2020, 3:05 pm
Registered HYSPLIT User: Yes

Re: Convert to Station

Post by kjmohr » June 25th, 2020, 2:01 pm

Hi,

Unfortunately that does not seem to be the case. It's up to date. The convert to station command worked the first day and then stopped the next day. Could I have potentially incorrectly input the wrong address to the set directories menu?

attached screenshot.

Thank you,

Kyle
Attachments
Screen Shot 2020-06-25 at 11.01.11 AM.png

aring
Posts: 29
Joined: June 12th, 2020, 7:04 am
Registered HYSPLIT User: Yes

Re: Convert to Station

Post by aring » June 25th, 2020, 2:33 pm

Hi Kyle,
In the command line, navigate to /hysplit/exec folder.
Type: ./con2stn
You should see the USAGE info pop up for the executable. Do you see this?

Even though you are having this xterm window issue, is the con2stn.txt file created with the appropriate data?

kjmohr
Posts: 21
Joined: June 22nd, 2020, 3:05 pm
Registered HYSPLIT User: Yes

Re: Convert to Station

Post by kjmohr » June 25th, 2020, 2:42 pm

Hi,

Yes, I see the USAGE options show up.

aring
Posts: 29
Joined: June 12th, 2020, 7:04 am
Registered HYSPLIT User: Yes

Re: Convert to Station

Post by aring » June 25th, 2020, 2:48 pm

Ok, this means the executable is working.

Try removing what you have added in the UNIX X-windows directory. I don't have anything in that box on my system.

When you follow the steps in the GUI to create the con2stn.txt file, does it create in your working directory despite seeing the xterm window pop up?

kjmohr
Posts: 21
Joined: June 22nd, 2020, 3:05 pm
Registered HYSPLIT User: Yes

Re: Convert to Station

Post by kjmohr » June 25th, 2020, 3:26 pm

Hello,

This seemed to work. Slightly disappointing I don't get the progress update on the xwindow anymore.

Best,

Kyle

Post Reply