Ghostscript only displaying one image instead of hourly

Post Reply
trw0182
Posts: 7
Joined: June 22nd, 2020, 2:44 pm
Registered HYSPLIT User: No

Ghostscript only displaying one image instead of hourly

Post by trw0182 »

Hello everyone,

When displaying contours for the concentrations, I am only producing one image in Ghostscript as opposed to the hourly progression images that are being produced in the Webinar. Is there a setting I need to change to be able to see the additional images?

Thank you!
barbara.stunder
Posts: 451
Joined: November 9th, 2012, 4:23 pm
Registered HYSPLIT User: Yes

Re: Ghostscript only displaying one image instead of hourly

Post by barbara.stunder »

What is your concentration output grid averaging time? He had 3-hourly averages. There is a line "00 03 00" in the CONTROL file. If you had "00 68 00" it would give you one output concentration for the whole time.
Fantine
Posts: 118
Joined: November 8th, 2012, 3:41 pm

Re: Ghostscript only displaying one image instead of hourly

Post by Fantine »

In the GSview window, you need to click >> button, not scroll down.
Attachments
Capture.PNG
trw0182
Posts: 7
Joined: June 22nd, 2020, 2:44 pm
Registered HYSPLIT User: No

Re: Ghostscript only displaying one image instead of hourly

Post by trw0182 »

Hi Barbara, thank you for the reply!

I have the set up exactly the same. For whatever reason, I only receive a single image in the Ghostscript pop-up. I just found out that if I pull up the smaller, command window for Ghostscript I can hit enter and it will go to the next image. Surely there's a way to display all the images in a scroll down view? I notice on your attached images that it is displaying in Ghostview instead of Ghostscript.

Attached some reference images!
Attachments
Display_img1.PNG
con_display.PNG
trw0182
Posts: 7
Joined: June 22nd, 2020, 2:44 pm
Registered HYSPLIT User: No

Re: Ghostscript only displaying one image instead of hourly

Post by trw0182 »

Fantine wrote:
June 23rd, 2020, 11:36 am
In the GSview window, you need to click >> button, not scroll down.
Hi Fantine! Thank you for the reply, my default appears to be for the image to display in Ghostscript and not Ghostview, so there's no toolbar at the top of the image. I attached some images in my reply to Barbara. I'm sure there's a way to set it to come up in GSview instead of how it currently is?
barbara.stunder
Posts: 451
Joined: November 9th, 2012, 4:23 pm
Registered HYSPLIT User: Yes

Re: Ghostscript only displaying one image instead of hourly

Post by barbara.stunder »

See this post about going into Windows Settings to "associate" .ps files with gsview.
viewtopic.php?f=39&t=1867
After you "associate" it, you should just be able to double-click on 'concplot.ps' in File Explorer.

Also, I will be out most of the afternoon, but Fantine should be back.
trw0182
Posts: 7
Joined: June 22nd, 2020, 2:44 pm
Registered HYSPLIT User: No

Re: Ghostscript only displaying one image instead of hourly

Post by trw0182 »

barbara.stunder wrote:
June 23rd, 2020, 12:27 pm
See this post about going into Windows Settings to "associate" .ps files with gsview.
viewtopic.php?f=39&t=1867
After you "associate" it, you should just be able to double-click on 'concplot.ps' in File Explorer.

Also, I will be out most of the afternoon, but Fantine should be back.
Thank you! It comes up in GSview when I double click from file explorer. Just thought it should do that directly after execute in GUI.
Post Reply