concplot error at display

Post Reply
Platypus
Posts: 6
Joined: June 22nd, 2020, 2:27 am
Registered HYSPLIT User: Yes

concplot error at display

Post by Platypus »

Hi,

model run successfully but at display it shows the error that "concplot" was not found.

Thanks for your help!
alicec
Posts: 240
Joined: February 8th, 2016, 12:56 pm
Registered HYSPLIT User: Yes

Re: concplot error at display

Post by alicec »

Can you check if the post-script file was created in your working directory?
Platypus
Posts: 6
Joined: June 22nd, 2020, 2:27 am
Registered HYSPLIT User: Yes

Re: concplot error at display

Post by Platypus »

concplot.bat is there but it was created 2,5 hours ago, so maybe this is a different one?!
But no .ps file.
Fantine
Posts: 107
Joined: November 8th, 2012, 3:41 pm

Re: concplot error at display

Post by Fantine »

The "concentration display" menu takes the hypslit output file (hysplit2.bin in the example below), generates a ps file (concplot.ps), and then displays it. The error message "concplot not found" means the program failed to generate concplot.ps.
Please check again if the HYSPLIT run was done successfully and check if the hysplit output filename was correctly put in the display menu.
Attachments
Capture.PNG
brownmr
Posts: 1
Joined: June 24th, 2020, 4:38 pm
Registered HYSPLIT User: No

Re: concplot error at display

Post by brownmr »

I had this same issue today with the Saharan dust example we did this afternoon. I wasn't given any warning, the message file doesn't have any surprises, and the output file is 728 bytes. Where else can I check for errors?
Fantine
Posts: 107
Joined: November 8th, 2012, 3:41 pm

Re: concplot error at display

Post by Fantine »

Would you please do a simple test of the 'cdump' file (the hysplit output name, not sure what name you used)?
Go to the GUI, Concentration/Utilities/Simple Listing. Set your concentration output file. Click 'show file contents. It should list header info and then go through each time period, printing out the min and max concentration.
It will be helpful if you can attach the print out. Usually, the concplot error is due to the hysplit output not probably generated.

If the output file print looks ok, would you please run the concentration display again? Does it generate concplot.ps in the working directory?

If there is no concplot.ps, would you please attach the MESSAGE file of your run? Thanks.
Post Reply