Concentration / Utilities / Convert to ASCII not outputting vertical heights
Posted: April 6th, 2021, 10:43 am
Hi all,
I have been using the Concentration / Utilities / Convert to ASCII tool from the HYSPLIT GUI in an attempt to graph particle positions in an x, y, and z field. However, the columns of the output file (attached) does not appear to contain vertical heights/levels.
The column headers are 'YEAR MO DA HR LAT LON TEST05000'
Where TEST05000 appears to only output concentration levels. However, in online material I have noticed talk of levels, so I feel like they must be acheivable somehow. For instance under in the User guide it clearly states level
-x[Extended precision flag]
...
45E9.2 - Concentration data (by level and pollutant)
And in the command line in mentions this
f[File flag for a file for each pollutant-level] but this is not mentioned online. Any assitance would be greatly appreciated. Thank you
I have been using the Concentration / Utilities / Convert to ASCII tool from the HYSPLIT GUI in an attempt to graph particle positions in an x, y, and z field. However, the columns of the output file (attached) does not appear to contain vertical heights/levels.
The column headers are 'YEAR MO DA HR LAT LON TEST05000'
Where TEST05000 appears to only output concentration levels. However, in online material I have noticed talk of levels, so I feel like they must be acheivable somehow. For instance under in the User guide it clearly states level
-x[Extended precision flag]
...
45E9.2 - Concentration data (by level and pollutant)
And in the command line in mentions this
f[File flag for a file for each pollutant-level] but this is not mentioned online. Any assitance would be greatly appreciated. Thank you