Error message in Air Concentration run

General questions and postings pertaining to the use of HYSPLIT regardless of the platform. For platform specific questions, use the HYSPLIT Platform forums.
Post Reply
AnuvA
Posts: 6
Joined: May 14th, 2022, 1:45 am
Registered HYSPLIT User: No
Location: Kyoto, Japan

Error message in Air Concentration run

Post by AnuvA »

I used the Hysplit for Air Concentration for a single pollutant. I used the starting time of simulation as 31 May 2022, 12 hrs. After running this I have received the attached error message. For meteorological data I used captex2_gblr.bin as the location is Japan. I have few queries regarding this.

1. Do I need to do Trajectory analysis or calculation before I start air concentration captex simulation?
2. Is that happened due to the use of improper meteorological data I mean the data period? However I have changed the year to check but received the same error
3. What to do to get the recent meteorological data if the problem is related to that?
Model started ...
HYSPLIT - Initialization
HYSPLIT version: hysplit.v5.2.0
Last Changed Date: 2022-01-16
NOTICE main: using namelist file -
SETUP.CFG

*FATAL ERROR* main: all source points off all meteo grids!
See MESSAGE file for more information.

MESSAGE FILE LISTING ...
Simulation Date (CCYYMMDD): 20220819
Simulation Time (HHMMSS.S): 123301.399
NOTICE metini: MODEL_ID not AWRF in data (kg,kt) 1 1
Setting DREC(KG,KT)%WVERT=.FALSE. to use default vertical interpolation!
WARNING metini: FLUXES not found in data (kg,kt) 1 1
Setting KBLS=2 to use the wind/temp profiles!
NOTICE metini: turbulence undefined (kblt=0); setting to Kantha-Clayson

KG KT DATA SIZE NX NY
1 1 CDC1 278.0 39 25

NOTICE main: number meteo grids and times - 1 1
Initial call to rdizsg to retrieve nlvl
rdizsg: zsg model levels not changed
WARNING main: source point off grid 1 1
Position: 35.03000 135.7800
Grid Loc: 111.3120 11.01200

Would you please help me in this regard?
alicec
Posts: 382
Joined: February 8th, 2016, 12:56 pm
Registered HYSPLIT User: Yes

Re: Error message in Air Concentration run

Post by alicec »

The meteorological files provided in the tutorial do not cover that time period.
that is why you are getting that error.
You can get meteorological files from here
https://www.ready.noaa.gov/archives.php

Tutorial explanation here
https://www.ready.noaa.gov/documents/Tu ... o_ftp.html

You will need a global dataset if your location is in Japan.
You might want to start with the GFS 0.25 degree.
AnuvA
Posts: 6
Joined: May 14th, 2022, 1:45 am
Registered HYSPLIT User: No
Location: Kyoto, Japan

Re: Error message in Air Concentration run

Post by AnuvA »

Thank you for your reply.

I have tried to get the .bin gfs meteorological data via the link given but it is not working. Instead, I have got one link https://www.nco.ncep.noaa.gov/pmb/products/gfs/ but I have not find any meteorological file here.

Then, I have tried through ftp client FileZilla but cannot find the required meteorological data.

Also, I have tried to get the data via GUI following the steps: Meteorology-->ARL Data FTP-->Archive--->GFS .25 deg 3h then I have received below message

" Connection closed by remote host.
Connection closed by remote host.
while executing
"exec ftp -n $ftparc(0) << $input"
invoked from within
"if [catch {package require ftp} rcode] {
if [info exists input] {unset input}
append input "user anonymous $Password\n"
append input..."
(procedure "ftp_cdata" line 27)
invoked from within
"ftp_cdata"
invoked from within
".getarc.outerframe.canvas.innerframe.bot.save invoke"
("uplevel" body line 1)
invoked from within
"uplevel #0 [list $w invoke]"
(procedure "tk::ButtonUp" line 24)
invoked from within
"tk::ButtonUp .getarc.outerframe.canvas.innerframe.bot.save"
(command bound to event)

Would you please suggest?
Thanks in advance.
alicec
Posts: 382
Joined: February 8th, 2016, 12:56 pm
Registered HYSPLIT User: Yes

Re: Error message in Air Concentration run

Post by alicec »

AnuvA
Posts: 6
Joined: May 14th, 2022, 1:45 am
Registered HYSPLIT User: No
Location: Kyoto, Japan

Re: Error message in Air Concentration run

Post by AnuvA »

Thanks a lot.......
Post Reply

Return to “Users”