How to perform dynamic sampling from command line?

General questions and postings pertaining to the use of HYSPLIT regardless of the platform. For platform specific questions, use the HYSPLIT Platform forums.
Post Reply
afaf2021
Posts: 5
Joined: June 9th, 2022, 2:29 pm
Registered HYSPLIT User: Yes

How to perform dynamic sampling from command line?

Post by afaf2021 »

Hello,
I want to configure samplers and am unsure how to do this outside of the GUI. I do not see this information in the HYSPLIT user guide. How do i create a LAGSET.CFG file for my samplers to use in concentration plot?

Thanks!

HYSPLIT V : 5.2.1 ubuntu
alicec
Posts: 380
Joined: February 8th, 2016, 12:56 pm
Registered HYSPLIT User: Yes

Re: How to perform dynamic sampling from command line?

Post by alicec »

Please see the user guide here
https://www.ready.noaa.gov/hysplitusersguide/S415.htm

The scripts provided with the tutorial will be helpful as well.
See the penguin and batch script icons at the top
https://www.ready.noaa.gov/documents/Tu ... p_dyn.html
Post Reply

Return to “Users”