How to specify stack height?

Topics about the HYSPLIT dispersion model.
Post Reply
Xiao
Posts: 3
Joined: April 25th, 2018, 3:55 pm
Registered HYSPLIT User: No

How to specify stack height?

Post by Xiao » April 25th, 2018, 5:30 pm

Hi,

I'm new to HYSPLIT. I noticed that in the online version, users can specify the stack height from where the pollutant is released. Can I also do this in the PC version? I did not see any information on it in the tutorial.

Thank you!

Xiao

glenn.rolph
Posts: 362
Joined: November 7th, 2012, 1:39 pm
Registered HYSPLIT User: Yes
Contact:

Re: How to specify stack height?

Post by glenn.rolph » April 26th, 2018, 6:52 am

Yes, in the Concentration Setup menu, choose the green button labeled "Setup starting locations" where you can enter the height of the release in meters for each release location.

Xiao
Posts: 3
Joined: April 25th, 2018, 3:55 pm
Registered HYSPLIT User: No

Re: How to specify stack height?

Post by Xiao » April 26th, 2018, 11:16 am

Thanks much!

I thought it was the altitude of the ground of the location previously..

Post Reply