Dear HYSPLIT users,
I tried to use HYSPLIT trajectory model to create back trajectories starting at UTC 5:00 AM on Feb 28, 2021 at a location in Georgia. The met I used for this computing is HRRR 3km. However, I could not replicate my results when I set different number of level heights. Please see the following three figures for details.
All these three figures share the exactly same parameters except the level heights. Fig1 sets level 1 height of 100m. Fig2 sets level 1 height of 100 and level 2 height of 500. For Fig3, there are three level heights, 100, 500, and 1000 m. If we compare the back trajectory at 100 m, three figures show three different results. However, if I change the met data to NAM, then it could generate identical outputs at 100 m level height.
I am not sure what causes the differences when using the HRRR met data. I would appreciate if you could provide any suggestions.
Thank you very much,
Sincerely,
Xiangyu
Inconsistent back trajectory using HRRR 3k Met data
Re: Inconsistent back trajectory using HRRR 3k Met data
You may be running into terrain with the 3km HRRR at the 100m height
See this section of the tutorial.
https://www.ready.noaa.gov/documents/Tu ... _isob.html
See this section of the tutorial.
https://www.ready.noaa.gov/documents/Tu ... _isob.html