Trajectory heights from WRF

Topics about the HYSPLIT trajectory model.
Post Reply
mudina
Posts: 2
Joined: October 1st, 2020, 11:48 am
Registered HYSPLIT User: Yes

Trajectory heights from WRF

Post by mudina »

We are running backward trajectories using WRF model input at different heights. We are wondering if Hysplit uses full models from WRF and interpolates where there is not a full level. Is it?

In addition, if we order Hysplit to calculate the trajectory at 2 m, and we know that the first level of WRF is at 8 m, what is Hysplit doing? Is it giving the trajectory at the first full level?

Many thanks in advance
Fantine
Posts: 118
Joined: November 8th, 2012, 3:41 pm

Re: Trajectory heights from WRF

Post by Fantine »

HYSPLIT does the interpolation between layers. If you set the starting height of the trajectory at 2 m, HYSPLIT starts the trajectory calculation at 2 m above ground level (terrain height from WRF).
mudina
Posts: 2
Joined: October 1st, 2020, 11:48 am
Registered HYSPLIT User: Yes

Re: Trajectory heights from WRF

Post by mudina »

Thank you, but what does it do if the first level of the model is at 10 m?
Post Reply