Error- none to cluster

Topics about the trajectory clustering program for HYSPLIT.
Post Reply
saeas4
Posts: 5
Joined: October 1st, 2014, 12:39 am
Registered HYSPLIT User: No

Error- none to cluster

Post by saeas4 » October 19th, 2014, 12:17 am

Hi there I am new to hysplit and I'm having some difficulties with the cluster analysis.

I am trying to cluster single hourly trajectories for one location. I set up and ran these trajectories individually and saved them in my working folder (from the setup run screen)
When I try to cluster them, I am getting these errors:

Model started ... it is slower at the beginning
Started Cluster (Version: January 2010)
Number of trajectories in INFILE: 0
ERROR skipped all trajectories; none to cluster; try skip (>=1) smaller than
1

How do I fix this?
Do I put my saved trajectories in the endpoints folder or the working folder?

Thank you!

-Steph

barbara.stunder
Posts: 356
Joined: November 9th, 2012, 4:23 pm
Registered HYSPLIT User: Yes

Re: Error- none to cluster

Post by barbara.stunder » October 20th, 2014, 7:33 am

The trajectories need to be in the "Endpoints folder". After you click "Make INFILE", open the Working folder in MyDocuments, open INFILE with Notepad. All the trajectories should be in the list.

saeas4
Posts: 5
Joined: October 1st, 2014, 12:39 am
Registered HYSPLIT User: No

Re: Error- none to cluster

Post by saeas4 » October 21st, 2014, 1:25 am

Hi Barbara,

Thank you for your reply. I did this and managed to make the INFILE.
I then pressed 'run cluster analysis.'
It's been on this screen for almost an hour...

Model started ... it is slower at the beginning
Started Cluster (Version: January 2010)
Number of trajectories in INFILE: 120

I skipped none, and the hours to cluster is 168.
Just wondering how it's suppose to take?

Thank you!

-Steph

barbara.stunder
Posts: 356
Joined: November 9th, 2012, 4:23 pm
Registered HYSPLIT User: Yes

Re: Error- none to cluster

Post by barbara.stunder » October 22nd, 2014, 10:40 am

Have you run the example case? This is at Trajectory / Special Runs / Clustering /Example. This will give you an idea of how long a run with this set of trajectories takes. You have about twice as many trajectories and they are longer duration so it will take longer, probably one minute or so. Something failed since you were waiting an hour.

Make sure the skip is set to "1". As described in the Help, this mean every trajectory will be used. You can also try a shorter duration, say 24 hours to cluster, since it will run faster. Once it's working, re-run with 168 hours.

You could also exit out of the GUI and start the clustering over.

If it's still not working, run it from the Windows Command Prompt, where you may see a error message.
Start - All Programs - Accessories - Command Prompt
cd \hysplit4\cluster\working (change to the cluster working directory)
..\..\exec\cluster.exe

Post Reply