ERA-Interim Reanalysis (Gaussian Grid) to ARL format
Posted: January 17th, 2014, 8:03 pm
Hello,
I have been unsuccessful at converting ERA-Interim GRIB-1 files containing a reduced Gaussian Grid (N128) to the needed ARL format. I understand that three separate files (3D, 2D, and Invariant) are needed for the conversion, so I downloaded each file accordingly. However, when attempting the conversion, I received the following application error:
108
108
while executing
"exec $exec_dir/grib2arl $arg1 $arg2 $arg3 $arg4 $arg9 $arg5 $arg6 $arg7 $arg8 >STDOUT"
(procedure "xtrct_data" line 55)
invoked from within
"xtrct_data "
invoked from within
".eraarch.bot.save invoke"
("uplevel" body line 1)
invoked from within
"uplevel #0 [list $w invoke]"
(procedure "tk::ButtonUp" line 23)
invoked from within
"tk::ButtonUp .eraarch.bot.save"
(command bound to event)
This error wasn't much help. So, I did a check with a similar dataset containing a different spatial coordinate system (i.e. Latitude/Longitude) of 0.75deg x 0.75deg acquired from the ECMWF server and was able to successfully convert the GRIB-1 files to the needed ARL format. Thus, I was curious as to why I am unable to convert the ERA-Interim GRIB-1 files to ARL using the N128 Gaussian-Grid? Is Hysplit4 unable to convert data to the ARL format given different spatial coordinate systems (or is it possibly a matter of spatial resolution)?
I have been unsuccessful at converting ERA-Interim GRIB-1 files containing a reduced Gaussian Grid (N128) to the needed ARL format. I understand that three separate files (3D, 2D, and Invariant) are needed for the conversion, so I downloaded each file accordingly. However, when attempting the conversion, I received the following application error:
108
108
while executing
"exec $exec_dir/grib2arl $arg1 $arg2 $arg3 $arg4 $arg9 $arg5 $arg6 $arg7 $arg8 >STDOUT"
(procedure "xtrct_data" line 55)
invoked from within
"xtrct_data "
invoked from within
".eraarch.bot.save invoke"
("uplevel" body line 1)
invoked from within
"uplevel #0 [list $w invoke]"
(procedure "tk::ButtonUp" line 23)
invoked from within
"tk::ButtonUp .eraarch.bot.save"
(command bound to event)
This error wasn't much help. So, I did a check with a similar dataset containing a different spatial coordinate system (i.e. Latitude/Longitude) of 0.75deg x 0.75deg acquired from the ECMWF server and was able to successfully convert the GRIB-1 files to the needed ARL format. Thus, I was curious as to why I am unable to convert the ERA-Interim GRIB-1 files to ARL using the N128 Gaussian-Grid? Is Hysplit4 unable to convert data to the ARL format given different spatial coordinate systems (or is it possibly a matter of spatial resolution)?