ERA5 in model levels or pressure levels?

Post questions and find resources to convert meteorological data into a format HYSPLIT can read.
Post Reply
Charlie
Posts: 1
Joined: June 25th, 2020, 7:59 pm
Registered HYSPLIT User: Yes

ERA5 in model levels or pressure levels?

Post by Charlie » July 6th, 2020, 1:21 pm

Is possible to use ERA5 in model levels in hysplit? or is it only possible to use ERA5 in pressure levels?
I would prefer to use data with a high number of vertical levels as ERA5 in model levels (132 levels) instead of pressure levels (32 levels)

Thanks a lot

alicec
Posts: 234
Joined: February 8th, 2016, 12:56 pm
Registered HYSPLIT User: Yes

Re: ERA5 in model levels or pressure levels?

Post by alicec » July 6th, 2020, 2:30 pm

Currently the converter will only handle pressure levels.
If you have the inclination to help modify the converter (era52arl.f) to handle the model levels we can provide some support for doing that.

Post Reply