Hi All,
I am running HYSPLIT under Linux (4.13.0-46-generic #51-Ubuntu SMP) using command lines, and I'm having problems with the creation of the .dbf files. When I use the command:
$exec/ascii2shp trajplot_points_test points < GIS_traj_ps_01.txt
I get (dbfdump trajplot_points_test.dbf):
id
1000
1001
1002
1003
1004
1005
However, when I use the GUI to create the shapefiles with the same input file GIS_traj_ps_01.txt, I get:
TRAJNUM YYYYMMDD TIME LEVEL
1000 20180723 0300 10.
1001 20180723 0400 10.
1002 20180723 0500 11.
1003 20180723 0600 16.
1004 20180723 0700 25.
1005 20180723 0800 42.
I would be very grateful if someone could help me on this issue.
Thank you very much.
Problems with the .dbf files when created with command line in Linux
Re: Problems with the .dbf files when created with command line in Linux
Hello All,
I have just figured out that after running the ascii2shp one needs to run txt2dbf to get the correct dbf files.
Apologies for my previous post.
Happy "HYSPLITing" !
I have just figured out that after running the ascii2shp one needs to run txt2dbf to get the correct dbf files.
Apologies for my previous post.
Happy "HYSPLITing" !