I've recently run HYSPLIT for Linux using pretty much the same .tcl script that I used for model runs on Windows but I'm having an issue with the shapefiles outputs. These couldn't be loaded into ArcGIS (following ftp transfer to Windows) because there are some problems with field types, and on closer inspection I have found an issue with the output .dbf tables that accompany the shapefiles. As you can see from the .dbf file info below (viewed in linux using python's dbfview package), where the "Trajnum" field should be populated with a 4-digit integer (1000, 1001, ..) I have 6-character data like 1000 02, 1001 02, 1001 03 which I presume is registered as a string field, hence the field type error when trying to open in ArcGIS. I also have an additional field "1000 201" which clearly just shouldn't be there.
Code: Select all
Trajnum : 1001 2
Yyyymmdd : 0111231 2
Time : 300
Level : 0.
1000 201:
Trajnum : 1002 2
Yyyymmdd : 0111231 2
Time : 200
Level : 0.
1000 201:
Code: Select all
exec $exeDir/trajplot -i$EPcodex$YY$MM$DD -a1 -l1 -o$EPcodex$YY$MM$DD
exec $exeDir/ascii2shp -i p$EPcodex$YY$MM$DD points <GIS_traj_ps_01.txt
exec $exeDir/txt2dbf -C7 -C9 -C5 -C9 -d, -d, -d, GIS_traj_ps_01.att p$EPcodex$YY$MM$DD.dbf
Any pointers very much appreciated.
Matt