HYSPLIT does not caculate full length of back trjectory

Post any questions or comments regarding the Mac OS X version of HYSPLIT. This includes the model execution, GUIs, results, or graphics. Be sure to mention the version of OS you are using.
3236
Posts: 12
Joined: July 18th, 2015, 8:48 am
Registered HYSPLIT User: Yes

Re: HYSPLIT does not caculate full length of back trjectory

Post by 3236 » May 17th, 2017, 8:14 am

Thanks for the info.
J

3236
Posts: 12
Joined: July 18th, 2015, 8:48 am
Registered HYSPLIT User: Yes

Re: HYSPLIT does not caculate full length of back trajectory

Post by 3236 » May 18th, 2017, 10:17 am

Hi Ariel,

are you sure the latest version of HYSPLIT runs under 10.6.8?

Could the segmentation error I reported be due to the system I operate under?
Cheers
Jost

ariel.stein
Posts: 615
Joined: November 7th, 2012, 3:14 pm
Registered HYSPLIT User: Yes
Contact:

Re: HYSPLIT does not caculate full length of back trjectory

Post by ariel.stein » May 18th, 2017, 10:42 am

You are right. Any possibility for you to update your OS?

barbara.stunder
Posts: 260
Joined: November 9th, 2012, 4:23 pm
Registered HYSPLIT User: Yes

Re: HYSPLIT does not caculate full length of back trjectory

Post by barbara.stunder » May 18th, 2017, 11:06 am

"To run it in batch mode for many trajectories I had written FORTRAN code that worked so far but not with the new version"
If you know the scripts are working, then changing to a new version of the trajectory code should make no difference.
Do you still have the old version, so you can run that and can make sure it works?

Your original question was for a trajectory that used to run 240 hours, but only ran 100 hours, with no apparent error message. You said you load all the met files to cover that time span. Good. Double check the CONTROL file to see if the run duration is set to 240. Look at the MESSAGE file - is there a relevant error/notice there?

3236
Posts: 12
Joined: July 18th, 2015, 8:48 am
Registered HYSPLIT User: Yes

Re: HYSPLIT does not caculate full length of back trjectory

Post by 3236 » May 18th, 2017, 2:11 pm

Stepping up the OS is a big change for me because I'd have to change hardware, FORTRAN compiler and more.

Concerning the 240h issue: I checked and made sure I had the same range of met files that the online version of HYSPLIT uses, which calculates the full 240h whereas my batch version in a specific case only goes to 78 hours without showing any indication of errors anywhere. This is really frustrating because I do not see any system in the truncations. Often the full 240h are calculated (but often not). I could send you a long list of cases with <240h calculation.

ariel.stein
Posts: 615
Joined: November 7th, 2012, 3:14 pm
Registered HYSPLIT User: Yes
Contact:

Re: HYSPLIT does not caculate full length of back trjectory

Post by ariel.stein » May 18th, 2017, 2:33 pm

If the trajectories are leaving the domain, the runs will last less than 240 hours.

3236
Posts: 12
Joined: July 18th, 2015, 8:48 am
Registered HYSPLIT User: Yes

Re: HYSPLIT does not caculate full length of back trjectory

Post by 3236 » May 18th, 2017, 3:52 pm

Sure but with the same met fields web-HYSPLIT calculates the full -240h for a given example.
Bdw: How would I know if a trajectory leaves the domain without error message?

3236
Posts: 12
Joined: July 18th, 2015, 8:48 am
Registered HYSPLIT User: Yes

Re: HYSPLIT does not caculate full length of back trjectory

Post by 3236 » May 18th, 2017, 3:55 pm

Here is the example I am referring to:
lat lon height start_year start_month start_day start_hour run_time
78.900 11.860 474 2014 8 11 10 -240

ariel.stein
Posts: 615
Joined: November 7th, 2012, 3:14 pm
Registered HYSPLIT User: Yes
Contact:

Re: HYSPLIT does not caculate full length of back trjectory

Post by ariel.stein » May 19th, 2017, 7:27 am

Please send me the CONTROL file you are using to generate that run.

3236
Posts: 12
Joined: July 18th, 2015, 8:48 am
Registered HYSPLIT User: Yes

Re: HYSPLIT does not caculate full length of back trjectory

Post by 3236 » May 19th, 2017, 9:54 am

Hi Ariel,
it finally dawned on me when thinking about your suggestion concerning model domain:
When a trajectory reaches the default model top height the model stops without error message.
Increasing the top height in the CONTROL file solves that problem (and maybe creates new ones?).
The same case in web-HYSPLIT does not reach the model top because I am using option (5) instead of (0) for vertical velocities.
Eventually, I will have to step up in hard and software but I am sure you have some understanding for my waiting with system changes as long as possible.

Have a relaxing weekend

Jost

Post Reply