Search found 7 matches

by fmet.metoc
August 12th, 2014, 12:20 pm
Forum: Trajectory Model
Topic: Trajectory does not resemble conc/disp plot
Replies: 5
Views: 3280

Re: Trajectory does not resemble conc/disp plot

Here is a different example than I described earlier, but it too shows a similar result. Over 3 hours, the trajectory starts off heading WNW then turns N. The concentration mostly goes west. If the two plots are overlaid, the trajectory goes well outside the plume. I chose a 10 minute emission for t...
by fmet.metoc
August 8th, 2014, 12:32 pm
Forum: Users
Topic: Problem with trajmean
Replies: 2
Views: 2381

Re: Problem with trajmean

(I'm not a HYSPLIT expert - but have encountered similar in other apps): Do those values represent longitudes? If so, maybe they are just out by 360 degrees. (387.956 - 360 = 27.956) When plotted, they are probably equivalent.
by fmet.metoc
August 7th, 2014, 5:26 pm
Forum: Trajectory Model
Topic: Trajectory does not resemble conc/disp plot
Replies: 5
Views: 3280

Re: Trajectory does not resemble conc/disp plot

Thanks for the reply. I can understand minor differences as the dispersion would spill around the edges of the mean trajectory. However, I would expect that generally the trajectory should lie within the dispersion "plume". In this case, the trajectory was barely touching the colored edge of the plu...
by fmet.metoc
August 6th, 2014, 5:07 pm
Forum: Trajectory Model
Topic: Trajectory does not resemble conc/disp plot
Replies: 5
Views: 3280

Trajectory does not resemble conc/disp plot

Hello, (I think my first post didn't go through. I tried attaching a kmz file) I ran a trajectory using the NAMCNEST (4km) model from Aug 6, 2014 12Z for 19Z for 3 hours. The start point was station CWPF (Esquimalt, BC, Canada). The trajectory starts off heading to the NE, then curls back to the NW....
by fmet.metoc
August 6th, 2014, 1:41 pm
Forum: Trajectory Model
Topic: Trajectory plot differs from Conc/Dispersion
Replies: 0
Views: 1557

Trajectory plot differs from Conc/Dispersion

Hi, I would like to understand why the trajectory plot does not resemble the Concentration/Dispersion plot for similar initial conditions when using the NAMCNEST. I ran the trajectory plot using Aug 6, 2014 12Z run of NAMCNEST (NAM CONUS NESTED 4km) valid at 19Z starting at station CWPF (Esquimalt, ...
by fmet.metoc
June 18th, 2014, 11:44 am
Forum: Bugs
Topic: Units in Deposition legend for unit mass may be incorrect
Replies: 4
Views: 5264

Re: Units in Deposition legend for unit mass may be incorrec

Thanks for the quick fix. It looks good. (If only I could fix my own typo in the original post!)
by fmet.metoc
June 17th, 2014, 3:35 pm
Forum: Bugs
Topic: Units in Deposition legend for unit mass may be incorrect
Replies: 4
Views: 5264

Units in Deposition legend for unit mass may be incorrect

Hello, When running the online HYSPLIT Dispersion run, the deposition units when a Release Quantity of unit mass is used is displayed in the legend of the deposition plat as "1/m3", the same units as the concentration plot. I think that the deposition should instead be "1/m2". However, it works fine...